#OsunDecides2018: Live Updates Osun 2018 Governorship Election

Here is the situation report from different polling booths in wards around the 30 local government areas in Osun state.

Get live updates of the happenings from polling booths in the 30 local government areas in Osun state as voters choose who will be their Governor for the next four years.

The candidates for vying for the Osun state top job are: Fatai Akinbade of the Advanced Democratic Congress (ADC); Moshood Adeoti of the Action Democratic Party (ADP); Gboyega Oyetola of the All Progressives Congress (APC); Ademola Adeleke of the People’s Democratic Party (PDP); and Iyiola Omisore of the Social Democratic Party (SDP).

7:56am: Accreditation is expected to begin by 8am across all wards in the state.

8:12am: Accreditation has started.
Opposite Seven Day Primary School 2 Ward 4 Unit 10 at Cottage Area

8:48am: Ede South local Government Area, Anu Olu Ward 4, Unit 8, Ede their was massive turnout however it is confirmed that by the Presiding Officer, Ajibola Busari said provision of braille ballot guide was not provided for visually impaired persons even though IMEC launched it on Wednesday and promised to train them on Thursday

8:57am: Senator Ademola Adeleke, the PDP Candidate in the Osun State governorship election has casted his vote.
He voted at Agbogunde/Sagba at Ede North Local Government Area, Ward 2 unit 9

9:30am: Voting ongoing at Polling Unit 13, Ward 4, Fagbewesa, Osogbo LG

9:51am Reports of PDP distributing money (N1,500) at Okuku Ward 01 as recorded.

There is a delay at Olorunda ward 3 unit 5 and accreditation haven’t started .

Olorunda Ward , Unit 9 Latanna reports that a Card reader is not working.

9:53am
Card reader failure at : obokun otan-ile, at Baba kekere Oshogbo LG and PU 009, ward 010, Odo Tin LG.

9:55am
Osogbo LG Ward 2, unit 3 said inecnofficials are resisting them from writing out ballot paper numbers.

Olorunda Ward , Unit 9 Latanna is still reporting that the Card reader issue has not been solved.

11:17am
EXCLUSIVE : PDP agents arrested with N604,000 by a special police team.

Ward chairman of Molete, Mr Akin Abiodun gave them the money to buy votes

12:47pm
Governor Aregbesola cast his vote for the 2018 Osun Gubernatorial Election at Ifofin ward 8 unit 1, Ilesa East.

13:22
A PDP official from Ikire, Irewole LG Ward 7 Unit 6, caught on tape with cash for buying votes.

14:06
Sorting of ballot papers/votes has commenced across major polling units. #OsunDecides2018

PDP wins Ede South
INEC has officially announced the result of Ede South LGA.

PDP candidate, Ademola Adeleke has won the local government with a total of 16,693 votes.

Details:

Number Of Registered Voters: 46,887

Number of Accredited Voters: 24,888

Result:

A 8

AA 0

ADP 14

ACD 18

ACPN 13

AD 5

ADC 3

ADP 357

AGA 9

APA 3

APC 4512

APGA 8

APP 7

DNPP 1

C4C 5

DA 5

DPC 71

DPP 20

RJP 3

JDP 1

JPN 2

JDP 2

KOWA 3

AOWA 3

LP 1

MMN 3

MPN 1

NCP 6

NEPP 1

NNPP 3

NPC 5

PANDEF 3

PDC 123

PDP 16693

PPA 159

PPC 25

PPN 9

PRP 4

PT 4

RP 12

NDP 855

SNP 18

SPN 5

UPN 7

UPP 1

YDP 3

YPP 6

Total Valid Votes: 23,136

Total Rejected Votes: 1,605

Total Votes Cast: 24,741

BREAKING: #OsunDecides: APC Candidate, Oyetola Wins Own Local Government
TOTAL RESULT AT BORIPE LOCAL GOVERNMENT

More inHome
#OsunDecides2018: Official results from polling units
#OsunDecides2018: INEC formally announces results — LIVE-UPDATES
Total Registered Voters – 57, 397

Accredited: 25, 045

Parties Total Votes:

ADC – 137

ADP – 1137

APC – 11, 655

PDP – 6, 892

SDP – 2730

#OsunDecides2018: The candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) Ademola Adeleke has emerged winner of Orolu Local Government Area in Saturday’s governorship election in Osun state.

Mr Adeleke polled a total of 7776 votes beating the candidate of the ruling APC, Gboyega Oyetola, who got 5442 votes according to results released by officials of Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC).

Details of the results for Orolu LGA are as follows:

Total Number of Registered Voters: 31,904

Total Number of of Accredited Voters-17,485

Result:

A-0

Aa-2

ABP-10

ACD-18

ACPN-13

AD-13

ADC-79

ADP-388

AGA-7

AGAP-1

ANRP-8

APA-31

APC-5442

APGA-7

APP-15

BNPP-1

C4C-3

DA-2

DPC-31

DPP-15

FJP-3

GDPN-1

GPN-3

HDP-6

KOWA-1

LP-8

MMN-0

MPN-2

NCP-6

NEPP-6

NNPP-1

NPC-3

PANDEL-5

PDC-54

PDP-7776

PPA-63

PPC-17

PPN-6

PRP-4

PT-7

RP-11

SDP-2043

SNP-20

SPN-2

UPN-12

UPP-5

YDP-4

YPP-2

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 16,157

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES -1,260

TOTAL VOTES CAST- 17,417

FINAL COLLATION report from Ilesha West as read out by the SPO at Ereja town hall.
TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 60,600

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS :32,569

RESULT:

A 69

AA 02

ADP 21

ACD 32

APN 37

AD 48

ADC 127

ADP 2363

AGA 21

AGAP 4

ANRP 25

APA 53

APC 7251

APGA 14

APP 28

DNPP 0

C4C 3

DA 4

DPC 31

LJP 01

GPN 5

HDP 13

LP 8

NCP 16

NNP 2

NPC 8

PDC 76

PDP 8286

PPA 70

PPC 36

PPN 16

PRP 06

PT 21

SDP 2408

SPN 13

TOTAL VALID VOTES : 21,220

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,861

TOTAL VOTES CAST . 23,081

Atakunmosa East Local Government Area election results
Total number of registered voters: 35,657

Total number of accredited voters:17,086

Total valid votes:15,721

Total rejected votes:1,008

Total vote cast:16,729

A:3

AA:1

ABP:17

ACD:22

ACPN:16

AD:16

ADC:60

ADP:629

AGA:18

AGAP:0

ANRP:7

APA:60

APC:7,073

APGA:11

APP:31

BNPP:4

C4C:3

DA:5

DPC:32

DPP:10

FJP:1

GDPN:5

GPN:3

HDP:7

KP:2

LP:14

MMN:3

MPN:9

NCP:14

NPC:10

NEPP:3

PANDEL:6

PDC:43

PDP:5,218

PPA:77

PPC:23

PPN:19

PRP:3

PT:9

RP:8

SDP:2,140

SNP:33

SPN:8

UPN:19

UPP:14

YDP:4

YPP:4

The final results for Ila LGA (11 wards) as announced by the collation officer Professor Oluwamukomi
Total Registered Voters: 39,188

Total Accredited Voters; 21,124

RESULT:

A- 4

Aa- 0

ABP- 9

ACD- 14

ACPN- 16

AD- 7

ADC- 96

ADP- 183

AGA- 26

AGAP- 4

ANRP- 1

APA- 48

APC- 8,403

APGA- 4

APP- 25

BNPP- 2

C4C- 1

DA- 5

DPC- 26

DPP- 14

FJP- 3

GDPN- 0

GPN- 1

HDP- 3

KOWA- 2

LP- 6

MMN- 3

MPN- 1

NCP- 12

NEPP- 2

NNPP- 3

NPC- 12

PANDEL- 7

PDC- 61

PDP- 8, 241

PPA- 40

PPC- 12

PPN- 12

PRP- 4

PT- 3

RP- 13

SDP- 3,134

SNP- 26

SPN- 9

UPN- 15

UPP- 4

YDP- 3

YPP- 6

TOTAL VALID VOTES- 20,531

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES – 847

TOTAL VOTES CAST- 21,378

FINAL RESULTS FOR IREPODUN LGA
TOTAL NUMBER OF REGISTERED VOTERS: 46,558

TOTAL NUMBER OF ACCREDITED VOTERS: 24,307

RESULT:

A: 7

AA: 2

ABP: 16

ACD: 43

ACPN: 23

AD: 10

ADC: 158

ADP: 2,564

AGA: 23

AGAP: 4

ANRP: 22

APA: 44

APC: 6,517

APGA: 9

APP: 64

BNPP: 4

C4C: 2

DA: 5

DPC: 48

DPP: 18

FJP: 3

GDPN: 4

GPN: 3

HDP: 7

KP: 5

LP: 11

MMN: 1

MPN: 8

NCP: 15

NEPP: 3

NNPP: 2

NPC: 10

PANDEL: 8

PDC: 52

PDP: 8,058

PPA: 68

PPC: 20

PPN: 20

PRP: 7

PT: 15

RP: 24

SDP: 4,856

SNP: 35

SPN: 10

UPN: 21

UPP: 8

YDP: 0

YPP: 2

TOTAL VALID VOTES 22,859

TOTAL REJECTED VOTES: 1,410

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 24,269

At 1 :47 am, the final results of Ifelodun local Government Area was read out by the local government collation officer.

See breakdown below:

A 8

AA 40

APP 26

ACP 32

ACPN 35

AD 38

ADC 236

ADP 2834

AGA 31

AGAP 4

ANRP 22

APA 74

APC 9882

APGA 8

APP 35

PNPP 3

C4C 4

GA 11

GPC 74

DPP 30

FJP 17

GDPN 5

GPN 7

HDP 9

KOWA 9

LP 5

MMN 5

MPN 6

NCP 15

LDPP 4

LNPP 7

LPC 10

PANDEL 8

PDC 119

PDP 12269

PPA 130

PPC 32

PPN. 14

PRP 11

PT 27

RP 15

SDP 1970

SPN 4

SNP 26

UPN 43

UPP 3

YDP 7

YPP. 3

ISOKAN LGA RESULTS
Number of Registered Voters: 45,903

Number of Accredited Voters: 23,314

Total Valid Votes: 21,723

Total Rejected Votes: 1519

TOTAL NUMBERS OF VOTE CAST: 23,242

RESULT:

A 9

AA 4,

ABP 26,

ACD 40

ACPN 42

AD 20,

ADC 56,

ADP 682,

ADA 27,

AGAP 10,

ANRP 15,

APA 92,

APC 7297,

APGA 19,

APP 79,

BNPP 04,

C4C 06,

DA 09,

DPC 59,

DPP 70,

FJP 11,

GDPN 05,

GPN 04

HDP 06,

KOWA 07,

LP 08 ,

MMN 09,

NPN 07,

NCP 20,

NPDP 13,

PANDEL 118,

PDP 9048,

PPA 177

PPC 43,

PDN 33,

DRP 13,

PT 19,

RP 26,

SDP 3460,

SNP 48,

SPN 16,

UPN 36,

UPP 23,

YDP 08,

YPP 10

Results for Odo Otin Local Government Area
After proper computation of the result for 15 wards across the local government, Here’s the official result below as officially declared at the INEC office, Odò Otin Local Government Area, Okuku, Osun State by the collation officer, Dr. Oseni Joseph Olumide

TOTAL REGISTERED VOTERS: 57,663

TOTAL ACCREDITED VOTERS: 27,051

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 25,654

TOTAL VOTE CAST: 27,023

REJECTED VOTES: 1,369

ADC – 1034

ADP – 1112

APC – 9996

PDP – 9879

SDP – 2941

PANDEL – 11

KOWA – 9

LP – 14

APGA – 14

At exactly 1: 04 a.m., the electoral officer, PROFESSOR BABATUNDE ADEYEMI, for Ayedire local govt announced the result of the election in the local govt.

There are four district in this local government_

*They are: OLUPONA, KUTA, ILEOGBO AND OKE OSUN*

See breakdown of results below

A..3

AA…3

ABP..14

ACPN..17

AD…13

ADC…144

ADP…..166

AGA..1642

ANRP…19

APC…5474

APP..22

DPC…17

DPP..16

FJP..5

GDPN…4

GPN..5

HDP..8

MMN …5

NCP…1

NNPP..0

NPC…4

PANDEL.3

PDC..38

PDP…5133

PPA…35…

PPC…20

PPN..15

PRP…4

PT..10..

RP…9

SDP..2396

SNP..18

SPN..7

UPN…8

UPP..O

YDP..0

YPP…4.

TOTAL….. 15240

REJECTED VOTES…. 1024

total CAST VOTES…. 16264

Results of Ayedaade LGA
Result announced by Professor Ayotunde Adeagbo

See breakdown of results below

A – 7

Aa – 8

ABP – 19

ACD – 55

ACPN – 37

AD – 22

ADC – 145

ADP – 1654

AGA – 27

AGAP – 9

ANRP – 34

APA – 128

APC – 10,861

APGA – 23

APP – 37

BNPP – 1

C4C – 4

DA – 6

DPC – 56

DPP – 30

FJP – 10

GDPN – 7

GPN – 4

HDP – 11

KP – 10

LP- 8

MMN – 2

MPN – 6

NCP – 16

NPC – 16

NEPP – 4

NNPP – 7

PANDEL – 7

PDC – 73

PDP – 10,836

PPA – 139

PPC – 45

PPN – 27

PRP – 20

PT – 25

RP – 25

SDP – 2967

SNP – 66

SPN – 12

UPN – 42

UPP – 11

YDP – 9

YPP – 5

Full official results for Ede North LGA
A – 4

AA – 3

ABP – 15

ACD – 23

ACPN – 17

AD – 12

ADC – 89

ADP – 758

AGA – 4

AGAP – 3

ANRP – 12

APA – 43

APC – 7025

APGA – 12

APP – 8

BNPP – 4

C4C – 4

DA – 7

DPC – 62

DPP – 28

FJP – 2

GDPN – 5

GPN – 1

HDP – 3

KP – 5

LP – 2

MMN – 0

MPN – 0

NCP – 11

NPC – 0

NEPP – 2

NNPP – 4

PANDEL – 13

PDC – 111

PDP – 18,745

PPA – 140

PPC – 25

PPN – 10

PRP – 5

PT – 9

RP – 9

SDP – 1380

SNP – 27

SPN – 5

UPN – 15

UPP – 4

YDP – 4

YPP – 2

Final results for Ife South Local Government has been released
INEC Returning Officer for the local government, Ogola Emmanuel, a Professor announced the results in INEC office, Ifetedo, Ife South LGA early on Sunday.

A summary of the results for the five leading parties as announced by Mr Emmanuel is as follows;

APC=7223

PDP=4872

SDP=6151

ADP=561

ADC=136

Total valid votes = 19,998

Rejected votes=1,399

Total votes cast = 21,397

At exactly, 2:33am.

Ejigbo Local Government final result announced at INEC office, Ejigbo by Professor Mboh from FUTA.

Registered Voters: 63,652

Accredited Voters: 35,061

ADC: 258

ADP: 592

APC: 14,779

PDP: 11,116

SDP: 4,803

Total Valid Votes: 32,787

Rejected Votes: 2,109

Total Votes Cast: 34,896

Irewole LGA
No of registered voters : 61977

No of accredited voters: 30898

Parties:

A: 06

AA: 04

APP: 33

ACD: 34

ACDN: 26

AD: 22

ADC: 249

ADP: 1915

AGA: 26

AGAP: 08

ANRP: 24

APA: 84

APC: 10049

APGA: 20

APD: 27

PNPP: 09

C4C: 07

DA: 05

DPC: 93

DPP: 30

FJP: 12

GDPN: 08

GPN: 08

HDP: 06

KOWA: 11

LP: 06

MMN: 04

MPN: 08

NCP: 22

NEPP: 04

NNPP: 03

NPC: 14

PANDEL: 05

PDC: 89

PDP: 13848

PPA: 195

PPC: 43

PPN: 20

PRP: 09

PT: 25

RP: 16

SDP: 1142

SNP: 47

SPN: 05

UPN: 25

UPP: 08

YDP: 09

YPP: 03

TOTAL VALID VOTES : 28267

REJECTED: 2502

VOTES CAST: 30769

Results For Ife North LGA
Total number of registered voters – 52684

No of Accredited voters- 20549

Accord- 15

AA- 2

ABP- 21

ACD -56

ACPN – 34

AD -14

ADC -94

ADP -745

AGA- 27

AGAP – 4

ANRP- 14

APA -83

APC- 6527

APGA- 6

APP- 55

BNPP- 5

C4C- 5

DA- 7

DPC- 49

DPP- 16

FJP-2

GDPN- 5

GPN- 1

HDP- 1

Kowa -6

LP- 9

Mmn- 7

Mpn- 3

Ncp -12

Nepp -2

Nnpp -0

Pandel -10

Pdc- 52

PDP -5486

Ppa -79

Pdc- 27

Pdn- 31

PrP- 9

Pt -10

Rp -11

Sdp -5158

SNP -70

Spn- 18

Upn-22

Upp-11

Ydp-5

Ypp-5

Total Valid Votes: 18846

Rejected Votes: 1,674

Total Votes Cast: 20,520

Final results for Ife Central Local Government Area, Ile-Ife.
Collation was done at Oluorogbo High School.

The overall results for the five major parties after total collation are as follows:

ADC – 194

ADP -1,053

APC – 6,957

PDP – 3,200

SDP – 20,494

* Registered Voters – 106,309

* Accredited Voters – 35,588

* Total valid votes – 33,304

* Rejected votes – 2,144

* Total votes cast – 35,448

Final result for Olorunda local government
Number of registered voters: 90110

Accredited voters: 40524

A-10

AA-3

ABP-29

ACD-52

ACPN-37

AD-29

ADC-335

ADP-1409

AGA-31

AGAP-3

ANRP-16

APA-140

APC-16254

APP-27

APGA-27

APP-79

BNPP-3

C4C-4

DPP-31

FJP-9

GDPN-6

GPN-2

HDP-7

KOWA-6

LP-18

MMN-2

NPN-2

NCP-31

NEPP-1

NNPP-4

NPC-11

PANDEL-7

PDC-95

PDP-9850

PPA-77

PPC-44

PPN-24

PRP-13

PT-19

RP-26

SDP-7061

SPN-19

UPN-50

YDP-5

YPP-10

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 35990

REJECTED VOTE: 2309

VOTE CAST: 38299

Full results for Egbedore LGA.
Number of Registered Voters: 42145

Number of Accredited Voters: 20464

Results for best 15 political parties

APC… 7354 VOTES

PDP… 7231 VOTES

SDP…. 2367 VOTES

ADP… 636 VOTES

ADC… 119 VOTES

APA… 66. VOTES

PPA… 51. VOTES

PDC… 50 VOTES

APP… 28 VOTES

SNP… 28 VOTES

DPC… 25 VOTES

ADC… 19 VOTES

ACPN… 19 VOTES

NCP… 17 VOTES

PPC… 17 VOTES

Total Valid Votes: 19193

Rejected Votes: 1144

Total Votes Cast: 20337

Final results from Baptist high school Adeke, Iwo local government where the collation was done.

Total registered voters:78120

Accredited voters: 39790

ADC: 1164

ADP :16125

APC :7644

PDP:6122

SDP :4153

Total valid votes:37319

Rejected votes:2290

Total vote casted:39609

Orolu LGA

ADC 79

ADP 388

APC 5442

PDP 7776

SDP 2043

Oriade LGA. Collation officer: Joseph Sunday.

Total registered vote: 54,921, total accredited vote: 25,697, total valid votes:24,380, total invalid:1186, total vote: 25,566

A -94

AA-03

ABP-28

ACPN-25

AD-25

ADC-109

ADP-1224

AGA-27

AGAP-04

ANRP-10

APA-71

APC-9,778

APGA-20

APP-20

BNPP-02

C4C03

DA-06

DPC-59

DPP-33

FJP-05

GDPN-04

GPN-01

HDP-07

KP-10

LP-15

MMN-04

MPN-06

NCP-27

NPC-12

NEPP-02

NNPP-02

PANDEL-14

PDC-64

PDP-10,109

PPA-89

PPC-35

PPN-18

PRP-09

RP-08

SDP-2265

SNP-51

SPN-08

UPP-05

YDP-04

YPP-07

Atakunmosa West

APC- 5019

ADC- 106

ADP- 718

PDP- 5401

SDP- 1570

Ifedayo Local government area

APC- 3182

ADC- 52

ADP- 176

PDP- 3374

SDP- 1377

Obokun LGA

ADC 106

ADP 663

APC 7229

PDP 10869

SDP 1907

Written by 

Leave a Reply